Brownsville XC Invitational
Brownsville Encampment
October 2, 2004
Varsity Boys
3.1 Miles (5k), Official Results

Back to Main Page



Place Team Score   1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
1 Donna 28   1 4 5 7 11 12 30
2 Brownsville Pace 72   8 9 10 18 27 33 41
3 Brownsville Lopez 75   3 6 17 20 29 42 45
4 Weslaco East 110   2 14 25 34 35    
5 Brownsville Hanna 143   16 22 26 36 43 50  
6 Weslaco 160   13 23 31 39 54 55  
7 San Benito 193   19 32 46 47 49 56  
8 Santa Rosa 200   15 24 48 53 60    
9 Sharyland 201   21 37 40 51 52    
10 Brownsville Porter 225   28 38 44 57 58 59  

Place Points Name Team Grade Time Mile Pace
1 1 Juan Davila Donna   16:49 5:25
2 2 Jason Hernandez Weslaco East   17:41 5:42
3 3 Frank Garcia Brownsville Lopez   18:06 5:50
4 4 Abraham Lopez Donna   18:11 5:52
5 5 Carlos Hernandez Donna   18:18 5:54
6 6 Carlos Garcia Brownsville Lopez   18:22 5:55
7 7 Richie De Hoyas Donna   18:24 5:56
8 8 Juan Izaguirre Brownsville Pace   18:27 5:57
9 9 Salvador Lopez Brownsville Pace   18:27 5:57
10 10 Chris Jarramillo Brownsville Pace   18:29 5:58
11 11 Richard Rubio Donna   18:29 5:58
12 12 Gerardo Miranda Donna   18:38 6:01
13 13 Abram Olivarez Weslaco   18:40 6:01
14 14 Mark Marines Weslaco East   18:43 6:02
15 15 Travis Villanueva Santa Rosa   18:49 6:04
16 16 Jose Juarez Brownsville Hanna   18:51 6:05
17 17 Juan Gomez Brownsville Lopez   18:53 6:05
18 18 Roberto Martinez Brownsville Pace   18:54 6:06
19 19 Oscar Quesada San Benito   18:59 6:07
20 X Luis Ortiz Los Fresnos   19:01 6:08
21 20 Mario Gomez Brownsville Lopez   19:01 6:08
22 21 David Villanueva Sharyland   19:16 6:13
23 22 Frank Ceballos Brownsville Hanna   19:17 6:13
24 23 Albert Rojas Weslaco   19:24 6:15
25 24 Cesario Ojeda Santa Rosa   19:25 6:16
26 25 Jorge Marquez Weslaco East   19:31 6:18
27 26 Ivan Martinez Brownsville Hanna   19:32 6:18
28 27 David Phillips Brownsville Pace   19:32 6:18
29 28 Arturo Aguilar Brownsville Porter   19:33 6:18
30 29 Arturo Loera Brownsville Lopez   19:34 6:19
31 30 Julio Carranza Donna   19:36 6:19
32 31 Sergio Lozano Weslaco   19:39 6:20
33 32 Steven Galvan San Benito   19:49 6:24
34 33 Francisco Bermudez Brownsville Pace   19:50 6:24
35 X Jeffrey Rosas Los Fresnos   19:51 6:24
36 34 Joe Chapa Weslaco East   19:54 6:25
37 35 Robin Torres Weslaco East   19:58 6:26
38 X Jay Shaffer Los Fresnos   19:59 6:27
39 36 Arturo Ibarra Brownsville Hanna   20:05 6:29
40 37 Angel Basurto Sharyland   20:09 6:30
41 38 Edgar Lopez Brownsville Porter   20:15 6:32
42 39 James Brown Weslaco   20:19 6:33
43 40 Rafael Basurto Sharyland   20:22 6:34
44 41 Marco Baltazar Brownsville Pace   20:24 6:35
45 42 Luis Uresti Brownsville Lopez   20:32 6:37
46 X Juan Anaya Harlingen   20:34 6:38
47 43 Luis Ceballos Brownsville Hanna   20:37 6:39
48 44 Jerry Guevara Brownsville Porter   20:39 6:40
49 45 Jose Jimenez Brownsville Lopez   20:46 6:42
50 46 Jorge Rodriguez San Benito   20:47 6:42
51 47 Benjamin Mendez San Benito   20:49 6:43
52 48 Tony Prado Santa Rosa   21:03 6:47
53 49 Jacob Galvan San Benito   21:05 6:48
54 X Jess Lee Sanchez Harlingen   21:17 6:52
55 X Carlos Ramirez Los Fresnos   21:22 6:54
56 50 Jose M. Martinez Brownsville Hanna   21:30 6:56
57 X Tate Landin Brownsville Pace   21:34 6:57
58 51 Alex Almaguer Sharyland   21:35 6:58
59 X Rigoberto Nernandez Brownsville Rivera   21:51 7:03
60 52 Bradley Shropshire Sharyland   21:52 7:03
61 53 Eric Ojeda Santa Rosa   22:00 7:06
62 54 Matthew Kevtagata Weslaco   22:02 7:06
63 55 Javier Silva Weslaco   22:06 7:08
64 56 Jesus Millar San Benito   22:08 7:08
65 X Hugo Resendez Brownsville Rivera   22:24 7:14
66 57 Luis Matus Brownsville Porter   22:26 7:14
67 58 Rolando Paredes Brownsville Porter   22:36 7:17
68 59 Santos Dominguez Brownsville Porter   23:09 7:28
69 60 Eric Garza Santa Rosa   23:18 7:31

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Donna
 
1. Juan Davila
16:49
4. Abraham Lopez
18:11 (+1:22)
5. Carlos Hernandez
18:18 (+1:29)
7. Richie De Hoyas
18:24 (+1:35)
11. Richard Rubio
18:29 (+1:40)
12. Gerardo Miranda
18:38 (+1:49)
31. Julio Carranza
19:36 (+2:47)
Weslaco East
 
2. Jason Hernandez
17:41
14. Mark Marines
18:43 (+1:02)
26. Jorge Marquez
19:31 (+1:50)
36. Joe Chapa
19:54 (+2:13)
37. Robin Torres
19:58 (+2:17)
 
 
 
 
Brownsville Lopez
 
3. Frank Garcia
18:06
6. Carlos Garcia
18:22 (+0:16)
17. Juan Gomez
18:53 (+0:47)
21. Mario Gomez
19:01 (+0:55)
30. Arturo Loera
19:34 (+1:28)
45. Luis Uresti
20:32 (+2:26)
49. Jose Jimenez
20:46 (+2:40)
Brownsville Pace
 
8. Juan Izaguirre
18:27
9. Salvador Lopez
18:27 (+0:00)
10. Chris Jarramillo
18:29 (+0:02)
18. Roberto Martinez
18:54 (+0:27)
28. David Phillips
19:32 (+1:05)
34. Francisco Bermudez
19:50 (+1:23)
44. Marco Baltazar
20:24 (+1:57)
Brownsville Pace
(continued)
57. Tate Landin
21:34 (+3:07)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Weslaco
 
13. Abram Olivarez
18:40
24. Albert Rojas
19:24 (+0:44)
32. Sergio Lozano
19:39 (+0:59)
42. James Brown
20:19 (+1:39)
62. Matthew Kevtagata
22:02 (+3:22)
63. Javier Silva
22:06 (+3:26)
 
 
Santa Rosa
 
15. Travis Villanueva
18:49
25. Cesario Ojeda
19:25 (+0:36)
52. Tony Prado
21:03 (+2:14)
61. Eric Ojeda
22:00 (+3:11)
69. Eric Garza
23:18 (+4:29)
 
 
 
 
Brownsville Hanna
 
16. Jose Juarez
18:51
23. Frank Ceballos
19:17 (+0:26)
27. Ivan Martinez
19:32 (+0:41)
39. Arturo Ibarra
20:05 (+1:14)
47. Luis Ceballos
20:37 (+1:46)
56. Jose M. Martinez
21:30 (+2:39)
 
 
San Benito
 
19. Oscar Quesada
18:59
33. Steven Galvan
19:49 (+0:50)
50. Jorge Rodriguez
20:47 (+1:48)
51. Benjamin Mendez
20:49 (+1:50)
53. Jacob Galvan
21:05 (+2:06)
64. Jesus Millar
22:08 (+3:09)
 
 
Los Fresnos
 
20. Luis Ortiz
19:01
35. Jeffrey Rosas
19:51 (+0:50)
38. Jay Shaffer
19:59 (+0:58)
55. Carlos Ramirez
21:22 (+2:21)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sharyland
 
22. David Villanueva
19:16
40. Angel Basurto
20:09 (+0:53)
43. Rafael Basurto
20:22 (+1:06)
58. Alex Almaguer
21:35 (+2:19)
60. Bradley Shropshire
21:52 (+2:36)
 
 
 
 
Brownsville Porter
 
29. Arturo Aguilar
19:33
41. Edgar Lopez
20:15 (+0:42)
48. Jerry Guevara
20:39 (+1:06)
66. Luis Matus
22:26 (+2:53)
67. Rolando Paredes
22:36 (+3:03)
68. Santos Dominguez
23:09 (+3:36)
 
 
Harlingen
 
46. Juan Anaya
20:34
54. Jess Lee Sanchez
21:17 (+0:43)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Brownsville Rivera
 
59. Rigoberto Nernandez
21:51
65. Hugo Resendez
22:24 (+0:33)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



Last Updated on 10/02/2004
Email: sohara@austin.rr.com